Privacy and Cookies Policy

At Curtins we recognise that your personal privacy is an important issue and we support the principle of protecting privacy on the Internet within the context of current UK legislation. This privacy policy explains how we treat your personal information. By using the Tootle Green Travel Plan website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

 

What information is collected, and how is it used?

The website automatically collects standard, anonymous information, like the IP address of your computer, the browser software used, the operating system, access times, pages visited, your location, the internet service provider, the type of computer, the address of the website that linked to us, demographic information (age, gender and overview of traffic by age and gender), overview of traffic by affinity, in market and other categories. This information is used in an anonymous form to monitor usage and to assess the effectiveness of the website. On occasions we may ask you to provide some personal information about yourself to participate in the travel voucher scheme or when you contact the Travel Plan Coordinator. This information may include your name, address and email address. It may be stored electronically or manually by Curtins. If you provide your email address by participating in the travel voucher scheme, requesting information or sending feedback, enquiries or requests by email, the personal information you provide (including your email address) will be used only to contact you in relation to the travel voucher scheme, respond to your message or deliver the requested service, or provide you with information we think may be of interest to you. Any personal information you provide will be held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and used only for the reason specified at the point of collection. We will share your name, address and email address with Taylor Wimpey only to verify your identity and administer the travel voucher scheme. We will not sell, licence or trade your personal details to any third party.

 

What happens with your personal information?

We confirm that any personal details collected to administer the travel voucher scheme will be removed from our records following the issue of the travel vouchers in line with our data retention policy. Any other personal information provided to us via feedback or an enquiry will be removed from our records within three months following the conclusion of the feedback/enquiry. For more information, please contact the Travel Plan Coordinator.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

In common with many other websites, Curtins, or our suppliers/partners, may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on the Tootle Green Travel Plan website. Cookies are small files that are passed to your computer by the web server via your browser. Most standard web browsers may be configured to refuse cookies. Cookies are used to collect information to help us record how you navigate the website and may be used to deliver services you have requested or to occasionally prepare customised pages. A cookie in no way gives Curtins access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share (see What Information is Collected above). You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although you may not be able to access all of the features on the website.

Control of Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of the majority of cookies through the browser settings. By accessing www.allaboutcookies.org, you will be able to find more information about this.

You can manage the adverts you see on Google by altering your preferences at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

You can also opt out of internet-based advertising from companies registered with the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices. NAI members currently (April 2021) include companies such as Google and Microsoft.

You can opt out of the Google Website Visitor Analytics by accessing and downloading Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Ad-on.